CIEP: An edited history

The Chartered Institute of Editing and Proofreading began its life as the brainchild of Norma Whitcombe, an energetic computer programmer, indexer and copyeditor who recognised that editorial freelancers needed a professional body that could offer community, standards and training.

1989: Norma Whitcombe presided over the first meeting of the Society of Freelance Copy-Editors and Proofreaders. More than 60 people attended.

2001: In-house staff were welcomed and the organisation was renamed the Society for Editors and Proofreaders. The SfEP was incorporated as a limited company and a board of 12 directors appointed.

2016: The SfEP declared its aim to become a chartered institution in order to distinguish itself as the voice of authority in relation to English language editing.

2019: The charter was granted on 10 July, announced in September at the annual conference in Aston, and sealed on 1 October.

2020: The SfEP officially became the Chartered Institute of Editing and Proofreading (CIEP) on 1 March.

Committee/council members

Find out who's helped to run the organisation since its inception.

Committee members 1988

Norma Whitcombe (Chair), John Woodruff (Vice-Chair), Lesley Ward (Treasurer), Michèle Clarke (Membership), Naomi Laredo (Secretary), Gillian Clarke (Training), Eddie Kent (Newsletter)

Committee members 1989

Norma Whitcombe (Chair), John Woodruff (Vice-Chair), Lesley Ward (Treasurer), Michèle Clarke (Membership), Naomi Laredo (Secretary), Gillian Clarke (Training), Anne Rix (PR), Sally Vince (Newsletter), Catherine Shephard, Simon Gates, Harriet Barry, Kay Hyman

Committee members 1990–92

Norma Whitcombe (Chair), John Woodruff (Vice-Chair), Lesley Ward (Treasurer), Michèle Clarke (Membership), Jane Sugarman (Secretary), Gillian Clarke (Training), Naomi Laredo (PR), Sally Vince (Newsletter), Catherine Shephard

Committee members 1992

Norma Whitcombe (Chair), Eric Smith (Vice-Chair), David Penfold (Treasurer), Kathleen Lyle (Membership), Jane Sugarman (Secretary), Gillian Clarke (Training), Naomi Laredo (PR), Sylvia Sullivan (Newsletter)

Committee members 1993

Michèle Clarke (Chair), Eric Smith (Vice-Chair), David Penfold (Treasurer), Kathleen Lyle (Membership), Jane Sugarman (Secretary), Judith Wardman (Training), Sally Crawford (Conference), Anne Waddingham (PR), Sylvia Sullivan (Newsletter)

Committee members 1994

Michèle Clarke (Chair), Eric Smith (Vice-Chair), David Penfold (Treasurer), Sally Vince (Membership), Valerie Elliston (Secretary), Anne Waddingham (Accreditation), Gillian Clarke (Training), David Sanders (Conference), Lionel Browne (PR), Sylvia Sullivan (Newsletter)

Committee members 1995

Michèle Clarke (Chair), Mary Fox (Vice-Chair), Ros Morley (Treasurer), Sally Vince (Membership), Valerie Elliston (Secretary), Anne Waddingham (Accreditation), Gillian Clarke (Training), David Sanders (Conference), Lionel Browne (PR), Helen MacDonald (Newsletter), Shelagh Brown (Publications), Mary Korndorffer

Committee members 1996

Kathleen Lyle (Chair), Mary Fox (Vice-Chair), Ros Morley (Treasurer), David Penfold (Internet), Sally Vince (Membership), Shelagh Brown (Secretary), Eric Smith (Accreditation), Gillian Clarke (Training), David Sanders (Conference), Penny Poole (PR), Helen MacDonald (Newsletter), Sue Deeley, Mary Korndorffer

Committee members 1997

Kathleen Lyle (Chair), Sue Deeley (Vice-Chair), Ros Morley (Treasurer), David Penfold (Internet), Mary Korndorffer (Membership), Shelagh Brown (Secretary), Eric Smith (Accreditation), Gillian Clarke (Training), David Sanders (Conference), Penny Poole (PR), Simon de Pinna (Newsletter), Sarah Beauchamp-Gregory, Jane Sugarman

Committee members 1998

Kathleen Lyle (Chair), Simon de Pinna (Vice-Chair, Newsletter), Ros Morley (Treasurer), David Penfold (Internet), Mary Korndorffer (Membership), Katie Lewis (Secretary), Eric Smith (Accreditation), Jane Sugarman (Training), Adrian Sumner (Conference), Penny Poole (PR), Sarah Beauchamp-Gregory, Christina Malkowska Zaba

Committee members 1999

Kathleen Lyle (Chair), Naomi Laredo (Vice-Chair), Sarah Beauchamp-Gregory (Treasurer), Shena Deuchars (Internet), Mary Korndorffer (Membership), Katie Lewis (Secretary), Val Rice (Regional), Eric Smith (Accreditation), Jane Sugarman (Training), Adrian Sumner (Conference), Penny Williams (PR), Christina Thomas (Newsletter), Ruth Callan

Committee members 2000

Naomi Laredo (Chair), Adrian Sumner (Vice-Chair, Conference), Sarah Beauchamp-Gregory (Treasurer), Shena Deuchars (Internet), Mary Korndorffer (Membership), Katie Lewis (Secretary), Val Rice (Regional), Eric Smith (Accreditation), Jane Sugarman (Training), Penny Williams (Public Relations), Christina Thomas (Newsletter), John Woodruff, Hannah Hyam

Committee members 2001

Naomi Laredo (Chair), Adrian Sumner (Vice-Chair, Conference), Val Rice (Treasurer), Shena Deuchars (Membership), Katie Lewis (Secretary), Rod Cuff (Internet), Eric Smith (Accreditation), Jane Sugarman (Training), Penny Williams (Public Relations), Christina Thomas (Newsletter), John Woodruff (Membership Structure), Kersti Wagstaff, Hannah Hyam

Committee members 2002

Naomi Laredo (Chair), Christina Thomas (Vice-Chair), Val Rice (Treasurer), Shena Deuchars (Membership), Katie Lewis (Secretary), Rod Cuff (Internet), Sara Hulse (Recruitment), Penelope Lyons (Accreditation), Clive Tolley (Benefits), Kersti Wagstaff (Training), Penny Williams (Public Relations), Christina Thomas (Newsletter), John Woodruff (Membership Structure), Jane Ward (Conference)

Council members 2003

Naomi Laredo (Chair), Penny Williams (Vice-Chair, Recruitment), Val Rice (Treasurer, Secretary), Shena Deuchars (Membership), Rosemary Anderson (Benefits), Penelope Lyons (Accreditation), Kersti Wagstaff (Training), Jane Read (Training No. 2), Jane Ward (Conference), Sara Hulse (Public Relations), Jan Baiton (Publications)

Council members 2004

Penny Williams (Chair), Shena Deuchars (Vice-Chair, Membership), Val Rice (Treasurer, Secretary), Rosemary Anderson (Benefits), Penelope Lyons (Accreditation), Virginia Masardo (Training), Jane Ward (Conference), Sara Hulse (Public Relations), Jan Baiton (Publications), Nancy Duin (Internet), Matthew Seal (Recruitment)

Council members 2005

Penny Williams (Chair), Shena Deuchars (Vice-Chair, Membership), Val Rice (Treasurer, Secretary), Rosemary Anderson (Benefits), Penelope Lyons (Accreditation), Virginia Masardo (Regional), Sarah Price (Training), Jane Ward (Conference), Sara Hulse (Public Relations), Jan Baiton (Publications), Nancy Duin (Internet), Matthew Seal (Recruitment)

Council members 2006

Penny Williams (Chair), Shena Deuchars (Vice-Chair, Membership), Val Rice (Treasurer, Secretary), John Marsden (Liaison), Penelope Lyons (Accreditation), Virginia Masardo (Regional), Sarah Price (Training), Lotika Singha (Conference), Jane Ward (Professional Development), Sara Hulse (Public Relations), Nancy Duin (Internet), Matthew Seal (Publications)

Council members 2007

Penny Williams (Chair), Sarah Price (Vice-Chair, Secretary, Finance), John Marsden (Liaison), Sarah Patey (Membership), Gillian Clarke (Benefits), Virginia Masardo (Mentoring), Caroline Landon (Training), Lotika Singha (Conference), Shena Deuchars (Professional Development), Nancy Duin (Internet), Matthew Seal (Publications)

Council members 2008

Sarah Price (Chair), Wendy Toole (Vice-Chair, Professional Development), Piers Maddox (Finance), Justina Amenu (Secretary), John Marsden (Liaison), Sarah Patey (Membership), Gillian Clarke (Benefits, Publications), Lawrence Osborn (Regional), Caroline Landon (Training), Lotika Singha (Conference), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Nancy Duin (Internet), Katharine Timberlake (Public Relations)

Council members 2009

Sarah Price (Chair), Wendy Toole (Vice-Chair, Professional Development), Gordon R Hooper (Finance), Justina Amenu (Secretary), John Marsden (Liaison), Sarah Patey (Membership), Gillian Clarke (Publications), Lawrence Osborn (Regional), Lotika Singha (Conference), Caroline Landon (Training), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Nancy Duin (Internet), Katharine Timberlake (Public Relations)

Council members 2010

Sarah Price (Chair), Wendy Toole (Vice-Chair), Gordon R Hooper (Finance), Justina Amenu (Secretary), Sarah Patey (Membership), Gillian Clarke (Publications), Pat Baxter (Regional), Lawrence Osborn (Conference), Catherine Booth (Training), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Sara Peacock (Professional Development ), Nancy Duin (Internet), Helen Stevens (Marketing and Public Relations)

Council members 2011

Wendy Toole (Chair), Gordon R Hooper (Finance), Bridget Buckle (Secretary), Sarah Patey (Membership), Gillian Clarke (Publications), Pat Baxter (Regional), Lawrence Osborn (Conference), Catherine Booth (Training), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Sara Peacock (Professional Development), Nancy Duin (Internet), Helen Stevens (Marketing and Public Relations)

Council members 2012

Wendy Toole (Chair), Sara Peacock (Vice-Chair), Gordon R Hooper (Finance), Bridget Buckle (Secretary), Sarah Patey (Membership), Gillian Clarke (Publications), Sabine Citron (Regional), Sonia Cutler (Conference), Stephen Cashmore (Training), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Richenda Milton-Daws (Professional Development), Gareth Haman (Internet), Tracey Cowell (Marketing and Public Relations)

Council members 2013

Sara Peacock (Chair), Sabine Citron (Vice-Chair, Regional), John Bowdler (Finance), Bridget Buckle (Secretary), John Firth (Membership), Gillian Clarke (Publications), Christine Vaughan (Conference), Stephen Cashmore (Training), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Liz Jones (Professional Development), John Espirian (Internet), Gareth Haman (Marketing and Public Relations)

Council members 2014

Sara Peacock (Chair), Sabine Citron (Vice-Chair), Paul Churchouse (Finance), Bridget Buckle (Secretary), John Firth (Membership), Steve Hammatt (Publications), Lucy Metzger (Regional), Christine Vaughan (Conference), Stephen Cashmore (Training), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Jane Moody (Professional Development), John Espirian (Internet), Liz Jones (Marketing and Public Relations)

Council members 2015

Sabine Citron (Chair), Lucy Metzger (Vice-Chair), Paul Churchouse (Finance), Bridget Buckle (Secretary), John Firth (Membership), Steve Hammatt (Publications), Ruth Durbridge (Regional), Christine Vaughan (Conference), Stephen Cashmore (Training), Gerard Hill (Mentoring), Jane Moody (Professional Development ), John Espirian (Internet), Margaret Hunter (Marketing and Public Relations)

Council members 2016

Sabine Citron (Chair), Lucy Metzger (Vice-Chair), John Firth (Membership), Steve Hammatt (Information), Sue Browning (Community), Beth Hamer (Conference), Stephen Cashmore (Training/Mentoring), Jane Moody (Professional Development), John Espirian (Internet), Margaret Hunter (Marketing and Public Relations) , Ayesha Chari (External Relations), Christine Vaughan (Standards)

External advisers: Mark Robinson (MJB: Finance), Jane Muir (Derrington's: Company Secretary), Gerard Hill (Chartership)

Council members 2017

Sabine Citron (Chair), Lucy Metzger (Vice-Chair), Sue Browning (Community), Beth Hamer (Conference), Ayesha Chari (External Relations), Margaret Hunter (Information), John Espirian (Internet), Denise Cowle (Marketing and Public Relations), John Firth (Membership), Anya Hastwell (Professional Development), Ian Howe (Standards), Jane Moody (Training)

External advisers: Mark Robinson (MJB: Finance), Jane Muir (Derrington's: Company Secretary), Gerard Hill (Chartership)

Council members 2018

Sabine Citron (Chair), Sue Browning (Vice-Chair, Membership), Lucy Metzger (Vice-Chair, External Relations), Jane Moody (Vice-Chair, Training), Denise Cowle (Marketing and Public Relations), Beth Hamer (Conference), Anya Hastwell (Professional Development), Margaret Hunter (Information), Richard Hutchinson (Internet), Hugh Jackson (Standards), Vanessa Plaister (Community), Martin Walker (Organisational)

External advisers: Mark Robinson (MJB: Finance), Jane Muir (Derrington's: Company Secretary), Gerard Hill (Chartership), WorkPlace HR

Council members 2019

Sabine Citron (Chair), Sue Browning (Vice-Chair, Membership), Lucy Metzger (Vice-Chair, External Relations), Jane Moody (Vice-Chair, Training and Mentoring), Denise Cowle (Marketing and Public Relations), Beth Hamer (Conference), Margaret Hunter (Information), Richard Hutchinson (Digital Services), Hugh Jackson (Professional Standards), Vanessa Plaister (Community), Martin Walker (Organisational)

External advisers: Mark Robinson (MJB: Finance), Jane Muir (Derrington's: Company Secretary), Gerard Hill (Chartership), WorkPlace HR

Council members 2020

Hugh Jackson (Chair), Sue Browning (Vice-Chair, Membership), Jane Moody (Vice-Chair, Training and Mentoring), Beth Hamer (Conference), Louise Harnby (Social Media), Richard Hutchinson (Digital Services), Luke Finley (Equality, Diversity and Inclusion), Margaret Hunter (Information), Denise Cowle (Marketing and Public Relations), Lucy Metzger (Professional Standards), Vanessa Plaister (Community), Martin Walker (Organisational)

External advisers: Mark Robinson (MJB: Finance), WorkPlace HR

Council members 2021

Hugh Jackson (Chair), Sue Browning (Vice-Chair, Membership), Vanessa Plaister (Vice-Chair, Special Projects), Denise Cowle (Marketing and Public Relations), Luke Finley (Equality, Diversity and Inclusion), Beth Hamer (Conference), Louise Harnby (Communications), Richard Hutchinson (Digital Services), John Ingamells (Community), Lucy Metzger (Professional Standards), Jane Moody (Training and Mentoring), Abi Saffrey (Information)

External advisers: Mark Robinson (MJB: Finance), WorkPlace HR

 

Minutes of council meetings

Want to see what previous councils discussed? The minutes of council meetings from 2008 to 2018 are available in this archive:

Visit the minutes archive

 

Minutes of council meetings from 2019 onwards are available on request from .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). You can also find out what the council’s been up to by downloading archive editions of Council News:

Visit the Council News archive